ACNC Registered
Country Freecall 1800 011 041 Telephone 08 8379 5711

Privacy

Last reviewed: 28/06/2016

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how Arthritis Foundation of South Australia (trading as Arthritis SA) deals with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information.

Arthritis SA is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of personal information. Pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act we handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, which can be viewed http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website www.arthritissa.org.au so that you are always aware of our information gathering and dissemination practices

Definitions used in this Privacy Policy:

Platforms” “channels” means our website and other e-commerce technology including apps, mobile telephone platforms, and social media outlets

We” “our” means Arthritis SA

Your” “you” means donors, members, clients, sponsors of Arthritis SA and potential members of those classes.

Collection of information

Arthritis SA will, in general, collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by telephone, send us correspondence (including letters, faxes and emails) or contact us via our social media channels. Generally, the type of personal information that we collect includes your full name, mailing address, postcode; telephone number/s, email address, date of birth and gender. If you make a purchase from us your credit card details may be recorded for processing the order/donation.

It is Arthritis SA’s policy to allow users to provide as much, or little, personal information to us as they feel comfortable. We will only request and collect information necessary for our activities.

You have the option, where it is practical and legal, to deal anonymously with us or use a pseudonym to access our services.

How we use personal information

The personal information that you provide to us is never sold, rented, lent or given to any third parties, including overseas recipients. Your personal information will never be published in our publications or on our web site, without explicit permission. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is only used for the services provided and purposes we require.

We collect and use your personal information for the following primary purposes:

  • processing donations, memberships and sponsorship
  • issuing receipts
  • providing you with the assistance you have requested, and providing the best advice and services to you
  • providing information about Arthritis SA’s fundraising activities and events;  lotteries, advocacy issues and developments in arthritis research
  • marketing of Arthritis SA and other promotional purposes in connection with our services. That includes advertising and marketing messages which may include the display of personalised content and advertising
  • seeking your ongoing support for research and the services and programs provided by, or on behalf of Arthritis SA
  • sending surveys requesting attitudes and experiences of Arthritis SA members and affiliates

We collect and use your personal information for the following secondary purposes:

  • unsubscribing your details from our databases
  • determining the number of visitors to our website and conducting reviews
  • responding to complaints
  • internal management and administrative purposes

Arthritis SA uses, for the purpose of telemarketing and direct marketing, rented lists of contact details purchased from a third party list provider. If your personal information was provided to Arthritis SA from a third party list provider, the direct marketing communication will, in addition to providing opt-out instructions, inform you that your details were obtained via a ‘third party list provider’. You may also request the disclosure of information from the third party to provide its source of the information.

At no time when using a third party list provider is your personal information owned or used for other purposes by Arthritis SA. Upon completion of an appeal, campaign or lottery, your details obtained from the third party list provider is destroyed, unless you have indicated you wish to be contacted by Arthritis SA in the future.

Arthritis SA lotteries are conducted under the Government of South Australia’s Consumer and Business Services Major Lottery Licence Regulations 14, (16)1 and comply with the major lottery rules set out in Regulation 24 of the Lottery and Gaming Regulations 2008. All lotteries are audited by an independent auditor appointed by Arthritis SA and comply with the audit requirements designated under Regulation 24.

Our partners, agencies, and third party advertising networks may also use cookies and tracking technologies via our social media platforms to obtain information such as demographic information, interests and your web activity to assist us in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests.

Social Media Platforms, and Website

We use a range of social media channels such as Facebook and Twitter to distribute news, announcements, promotions, and to address community enquiries. If you submit or post comments, images, tweets, recordings or other personal content for public display on social media, that information may be available for anyone in the world to read, view and comment on.

When you use and interact with our platforms, we may collect certain information about that use. For example, our servers may log details about any computer that you use to access our website. In addition, our website may store cookies on the web browser of your computer in order to better serve you upon subsequent visits to our Website. Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. The types of information that cookies can collect include information about your computer, device, browser, potentially your IP address, and other software or hardware.If you log in with, or connect to, a social media account with our services, we may share your user name, picture, tweets, likes and preferences, as well as any other of your activities and comments, with other users of our services, and your friends who are linked to your social media account and with the social media provider. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, you should not connect your social media account with our services and you should not participate in social media sharing of your information.

Our channels may contain content or advertisements from third parties and/or links to other websites. These other sites and third parties may use their own cookies and similar technologies to collect data or solicit information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, policies or the content of those third party websites and platforms. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policies of any website you encounter to learn more about the privacy practices of that website.

Direct Marketing

The personal information you provide to Arthritis SA may be used for direct marketing purposes, such as telemarketing and advertising via email, SMS or post. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Arthritis SA simply contact us on the contact details below (see “Getting in Touch”). Each direct marketing communication includes Arthritis SA’s business address, telephone number, fax number, email address and web address to contact us to submit your request. If you are contacted by telemarketers, they will also advise you of your right to opt-out from future telemarketing calls from Arthritis SA.

Website Security

Arthritis SA continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected. Our online website, www.arthritissa.org.au, is currently encrypted with 256-bit encryption. Our web server collects the domain names (not the email addresses) of visitors to our website. This information is aggregated to measure basic usage data such as the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages reviewed, etc., which is used by us to improve the content of our website.

Arthritis SA attempts to only link to sites that have similarly high respect for your privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Should you have a problem with privacy on any site we link to, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Policy Officer.

Information Security

We are committed to protecting your personal information and take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store your personal information either in hard copy form or as electronic data in our IT systems. We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of information in our care, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We maintain physical security over our hard copy and electronic data, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, by using firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system. We take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, if we no longer require it.

Access to your personal information

You may ask us to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act. We will deal with a request from you to obtain access to your personal information within a reasonable time. We will correct any of your personal information that you can establish is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant.

You may at any time choose not to receive some or all of our support communications, or not be contacted at all, by emailing info@arthritissa.org.au and advising us of your request.

Making a complaint

If you believe Arthritis SA has not protected your personal information and is in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting Arthritis SA’s Privacy Policy Officer on the contact details below. Our Arthritis SA Privacy Policy Officer will investigate your complaint and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. Arthritis SA will try to resolve your complaint within 15 business days. If for any reason this is not possible, Arthritis SA will contact you within that time frame to inform you of how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Getting in touch

We recognise that your personal information is important to you, so please let us know if you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices.

Arthritis SA is located at 118 Richmond Road, Marleston, SA, 5033. Our telephone number is (08) 8379 5711 and fax (08) 8379 5707. We can also be contacted by email communication addressed to our Privacy Policy Officer at info@arthritissa.org.au or mail to 118 Richmond Road, Marleston, SA, 5033.

Please contact us if you wish to know more about the personal information that we hold about you, or if you wish to raise any other issue with respect to the collection, storage or use of personal information by Arthritis SA.